Paid union meetings

Check out your region below for the details of all our paid union meetings.

At the meetings below, PPTA, NZEI and E tū members voted to campaign against the global budget. We’re working on a campaign to win better funding for New Zealand’s kids — so it’s a great time to join us and help out.

Northland/Tai Tokerau

Kaitaia College, Kaitaia

Redan Road, Kaitaia 0410 – See a map

Wednesday 7 September, 9:00am

Kerikeri Primary School, Kerikeri

Hone Heke Road, Kerikeri 0470 – See a map

Wednesday 7 September, 1.30pm

Rodney College, Wellsford

287 Rodney St, Wellsford 0900 – See a map

Monday 12 September, 1:30pm

ASB Stadium, Kensington Park, Whangarei

193 Western Hills Dr, Whangarei 0110 – See a map

Friday 16 September, 1.30pm

Back to meeting list

Auckland & Counties Manukau

Auckland Town Hall

Queen St, Auckland – See a map

Monday 5 September, 1:30pm

Kaitoke School (Claris), Great Barrier Island

Kaitoke Ln, Great Barrier Island 0991 – See a map

Wednesday 7 September

Te Huruhi School, Waiheke Island

7 Donald Bruce Rd, Auckland 1081 – See a map

Thursday 8 September, 1:30pm

North Shore Events Centre

Argus Pl, Auckland 0627 – See a map

Friday 9 September, 1:30pm

Trusts Arena, Waitakere

65-67 Central Park Dr, Henderson 0610 – See a map

Monday 12 September, 1:30pm

Auckland Netball Centre, St Johns

7 Allison Ferguson Dr, St Johns, Auckland 1072 – See a map

Tuesday 13 September, 1.30pm

Indian Community Centre, Pukekohe

57 Ward Street, Pukekohe, 2120 – See a map

Wednesday 14 September, 1:30pm

Vodafone Arena, Manukau City

770 Great South Rd, Wiri, Manukau 2104 – See a map

Friday 16 September, 1.30

Back to meeting list

Waikato

Te Kuiti High School, Te Kuiti

Hospital Rd, Te Kuiti 3910 – See a map

Thursday 8 September, 1:30pm

Claudelands Events Centre, Hamilton East

Corner of Brooklyn Rd and Heaphy Tce, Claudelands, Hamilton 3214 – See a map

Monday 12 September, 9:00am

Thames High School, Thames

Sealey St, Thames 3500 – See a map

Tuesday 13 September, 9:00am

Mercury Bay Area School, Whitianga

20 South Hwy, Whitianga 3510 – See a map

Tuesday 13 September, 1:30pm

Back to meeting list

Gisborne & Hawke’s Bay

Ngata Memorial College, Ruatoria

1 College North Road, Ruatoria 4032 – See a map

Monday 12 September, 9:00am

War Memorial Theatre, Gisborne

Bright Street, Gisborne – See a map

Monday 12 September, 1:30pm

Wairoa Community Centre, Wairoa

33 Marine Parade, Wairoa 4108 – See a map

Tuesday 13 September, 1:30pm

Napier Municipal Theatre, Napier

Tennyson St, Napier 4112 – See a map

Wednesday 14 September, 9:00am

Hastings Girls’ High School, Hastings

508 Pakowhai Rd, Frimley, Hastings 4120 – See a map

Wednesday 14 September, 1:30pm

The Hub, Dannevirke

23 Gordon St, Dannevirke 4930 – See a map

Thursday 15 September, 9:00am

Back to meeting list

Bay of Plenty

Taupo-nui-a-Tia College, Taupo

122 Spa Rd, Taupo 3330 – See a map

Friday 9 September, 1:30pm

Whakatane War Memorial Sports Stadium

Short St, Whakatane – See a map

Tuesday 13 September, 1:30pm

Bay Park Stadium, Mt Maunganui

81 Truman Ln, Mount Maunganui, Tauranga 3175 – See a map

Wednesday 14 September, 9:00am

Energy Events Centre, Rotorua

Queens Dr, Rotorua 3010 – See a map

Wednesday 14 September, 1:30pm

Back to meeting list

Taranaki

Taranaki TSB Stadium

1 Rogan St, Taranaki 4310 – See a map

Monday 12 September, 9:00am

Hawera High School, Hawera

13 Camberwell Rd, Hawera 4610 – See a map

Thursday 15 September, 1:30pm

Back to meeting list

Manawatu & Whanganui

Horowhenua College, Levin

65-73 Weraroa Rd, Levin 5510 – See a map

Thursday 8 September, 1:30pm

Eulogy Lounge, Whanganui Racecourse

The Racecourse, 19a Purnell Street, Whanganui 4540 – See a map

Friday 9 September, 1:30pm

Ballroom, Central Energy Trust Arena, Palmerston North

61 Pascal Street, Palmerston North 4410 – See a map

Wednesday 14 September, 1:30pm

Taihape Area School

26 Huia St, Taihape 4720 – See a map

Thursday 15 September, 1:30pm

Back to meeting list

Wellington & Wairarapa

Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington

111 Wakefield St, Wellington, 6011 – See a map

Tuesday 6 September, 1:30pm

Walter Nash Stadium, Hutt Valley

20/22 Taine St, Taita, Lower Hutt 5011 – See a map

Thursday 8 September, 1:30pm

Te Rauparaha Arena, Porirua

17 Parumoana St, Porirua 5022 – See a map

Monday 12 September, 1:30pm

Wairarapa College, Masterton

83 Pownall St, Masterton 5810 – See a map

Tuesday 13 September, 1:30pm

Back to meeting list

Nelson/Marlborough

Nelson College

67 Waimea Rd, Nelson 7010 – See a map

Wednesday 7 September, 1:30pm

Golden Bay High School, Takaka

12 Waitapu Rd, Takaka 7110 – See a map

Thursday 8 September, 1:30pm

Marlborough Boys High School, Blenheim

5 Stephenson St, Blenheim 7201 – See a map

Tuesday 13 September, 9:00am

Back to meeting list

West Coast and Tasman

John Paul II High School, Greymouth

10 Alexander St, Greymouth 7805 – See a map

Friday 9 September, 9:00am

NBS Theatre, Westport

105 Palmerston St, Westport 7825 – See a map

Friday 9 September, 1:30pm

Back to meeting list

Christchurch & Canterbury

Horncastle Arena, Christchurch

55 Jack Hinton Dr, Addington, Christchurch 8024 – See a map

Wednesday 7 September, 1:30pm

Timaru Girls’ High School, Timaru

Cain St, Timaru 7910- See a map

Friday 9 September, 9:00am

Ashburton Events Centre, Ashburton

Updated venue! 211 Wills St, Ashburton 7700 – See a map

Friday 9 September, 1:30pm

Kaikoura High School

Rorrisons Rd, Kaikoura 7300 – See a map

Tuesday 13 September, 1:30pm

Rangiora Borough School, Rangiora

157 King St, Rangiora 7400
See a map

Wednesday 14 September, 1:30pm

Lincoln High School, Lincoln

25 Boundary Rd, Lincoln 7608 – See a map

Thursday 15 September, 1:30pm

Back to meeting list

Otago

Dunedin Town Hall, Dunedin

Moray Pl, Dunedin, 9016 – See a map

Tuesday 6 September, 1:30pm

Dunstan High School, Alexandra

Enterprise St, Alexandra 9320 – See a map

Wednesday 7 September, 1:30pm

Queenstown Memorial Hall

1 Memorial St, Queenstown, 9300 – See a map

Thursday 8 September, 9:00am

St Kevin’s College, Oamaru

57 Taward St, Oamaru North, Oamaru 9400 – See a map

Thursday 8 September, 9:00am

Back to meeting list

Southland/Murihiku

Civic Theatre, Invercargill

88 Tay St, Invercargill 9810 – See a map

Wednesday 7 September, 9:00am

James Cumming Wing, Gore

29 Civic Ave, Gore – See a map

Wednesday 7 September, 1:30pm

Back to meeting list